Privacy

Privacy Policy

The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of Bid2Share.

Introduction

A user can view this site without providing any information at all. However, in order to set up an auction, bid on any items or donate to a charity, a user is required to provide the following sign up information: Full name, username, postal address and email address. We do not follow a user's browsing path outside of our websites.

Information Automatically Logged

We log your IP address, browser's user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

Collection and Use of Information

At Bid2Share we take your privacy and your information security very seriously. Bid2Share will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone. As an auction holder or bidder we do not give out any of your personal details without your express permission. If you choose to donate anonymously your name will not appear on the public view of an auction page, but the holder of that auction will be able to see that you have donated when they log into their Bid2Share account.

Every time you make a donation, you will be given the option to receive further information from the charity, but we will not pass on your details to them unless you expressly ask us to do so. As a user with an auction page on Bid2Share we send the charity you have chosen to support your name, address and e-mail address. This is so they can uniquely identify you as the source of donations made to your fundraising page.

All charities are extremely grateful for every individuals fundraising support and having your contact details enables them to e-mail or write to you to express their thanks for your support. Bid2Share declines all responsibility for the subsequent use of your personal information by the charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly. The personal data provided is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work and how your donation(s) is being used. We may communicate with you in the future by mail, email and telephone.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Bid2Share is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Bid2Share cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Personal information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address) is protected on a computerised system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable. Sensitive information (such as credit card number, account number, online donations) is protected by secure server software. This secure software encrypts financial information provided online it through the use of 128-bit encryption certificates and the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. It prevents anyone else reading your personal and sensitive information while your donation is being processed online. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure at all times to avoid unauthorized use of your Bid2Share account.

Cookies

Our web site uses cookies - information that is sent by Bid2Share to your computer when you log onto our web site. We use the information collected to help us understand more about how our web site is used by our supporters and how we could improve the web site to better suit your needs. If you do not agree to the use of cookies in respect of your use of the website you are advised not to register or to discontinue any registrations with the Website and to cease using the Website.

Contacting You

Bid2Share will not send you our email newsletters at any time unless you have opted in to receive them. All newsletters from Bid2Share include the option to unsubscribe. If you have a personal Bid2Share account, you can change your contact preferences at any time by visiting the section entitled "Your Details". Please note that by visiting or registering with Bid2Share, you are agreeing to the practices detailed herein. This policy may change from time to time and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use Bid2Share.

Removal or alteration of personal data

You have the right to access your data and to have any inaccuracies in the details we hold corrected. You also have the right to have the information erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining same. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing. Please send all requests in writing to Bid2Share Limited, Croan House, Dunamaggan, Co. Kilkenny or info@bid2share.com. We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

General

This policy is subject to change and any such changes to our privacy and security policy will be posted on this page without prior notification. This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts. If you have any questions about our privacy and security policy, please contact Bid2Share Limited, Croan House, Dunamaggan, Co. Kilkenny or info@bid2share.com.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner (www.dataprivacy.ie)